Calendar of Events

! Times and dates may change. Please check this calendar periodically.

DAYTITLESOCIETYDATESTARTEND
Sunday,
October 8
Conference Activities
Registration10/8/1712:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.
Programming Support Desk10/8/1712:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.
Society Lounges10/8/1712:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.
ACerS Basic Science Division
Ceramographic Exhibit and
Competition Set-up/Installation
ACerS10/8/1712:00 PM5:00 PM
Educational Courses
TBDASM10/8/178:30 a.m.4:30 p.m.
Titanium Science, Technology, and Application CourseTMS10/8/178:30 a.m.4:30 p.m.
Additive Manufacturing Materials and Processes WorkshopTMS10/8/171:00 p.m.5:30 p.m.
Material Advantage Student Functions
Chapter Leadership Workshop (Material Advantage Chapters Only)10/8/1710:00 a.m.Noon
Undergraduate Student Speaking Contest Semi-Final 110/8/171:00 p.m.3:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Student Speaking Contest Semi-Final 210/8/171:00 p.m.3:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Student Speaking Contest Finals10/8/173:00 p.m.4:00 p.m.
Material Advantage Special Topic Workshop10/8/174:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.
Student Networking Mixer10/8/177:00 p.m.9:00 p.m.
Social Functions
ASM Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner RehearsalASM10/8/1711:00 a.m.2:30 p.m.
ACerS Keramos ReceptionACerS10/8/175:00 p.m.7:00 p.m.
MS&T Women in Materials Science Reception10/8/176:00 p.m.7:00 p.m.
Monday,
October 9
Conference Activities
Registration10/9/177:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
Programming Support Desk10/9/177:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
Authors' Coffee10/9/177:00 a.m.8:00 a.m.
Society Lounges10/9/177:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit and CompetitionACerS10/9/178:00 a.m.6:00 p.m..
Exhibition
Exhibitor Set-Up10/9/178:00 a.m.2:00 p.m.
Poster Installation10/9/174:30 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Exhibition Show Hours10/9/174:30 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception & Exhibition Grand Opening10/9/174:30 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Lectures
ACerS/NICE: Arthur L. Friedberg Ceramic Engineering Tutorial and LectureACerS10/9/179:00 a.m.10:00 a.m.
ACerS Richard M. Fulrath Award SessionACerS10/9/172:00 p.m.4:40 p.m.
ACerS Alfred R. Cooper Award SessionACerS10/9/172:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.
ASM Alpha Sigma Mu LectureASM10/9/172:30 p.m.4:00 p.m.
Material Advantage Student Functions
AIST Student Plant Tour - watch for detailsAIST10/9/1712:00 p.m.4:00 p.m.
ACerS Student Tour - watch for detailsACerS10/9/1712:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Student Poster Contest Installation10/9/174:30 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Graduate Student Poster Contest Installation10/9/174:30 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Social Functions
ASM Women in Materials Engineering Breakfast (Ticketed Event)ASM10/9/177:00 a.m.9:00 a.m.
ASM Leadership Awards LuncheonASM10/9/1711:30 a.m.1:00 p.m.
AIST Steel to Students ReceptionAIST10/9/176:00 p.m.8:00 p.m.
ACerS Annual Honor and Awards Banquet ReceptionACerS10/9/176:45 p.m.7:30 p.m.
ACerS Annual Honor and Awards BanquetACerS10/9/177:30 p.m.10:00 p.m.
Annual Meetings
ACerS 119th Annual Membership MeetingACerS10/9/171:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.
ASM 104th Annual Business MeetingASM10/9/174:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.
Tuesday,
October 10
Conference Activities
Registration10/10/177:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
Programming Support Desk10/10/177:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
Authors' Coffee10/10/177:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
Society Lounges10/10/177:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & CompetitionACerS10/10/177:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
Poster Installation10/10/1710:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
General Poster Session with Presenters10/10/1711:00 a.m.1:00 p.m.
Poster Session10/10/1711:00 a.m.Noon
General Poster Viewing10/10/171:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Exhibition
ASM Mini-Materials CampASM10/10/179:00 a.m.2:00 p.m.
Exhibition Show Hours10/10/1710:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
MS&T Food Court10/10/1712:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.
Happy Hour Reception10/10/174:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Lectures
MS&T Plenary Lectures10/10/178:00 a.m.10:35 a.m.
TMS Young Professional Tutorial Luncheon (ticketed)TMS10/10/1712:00 p.m.12:45 p.m.
TMS Young Professional Tutorial Lecture (open)TMS10/10/1712:45 p.m.2:00 p.m.
ASM Edward DeMille Campbell Memorial LectureASM10/10/1712:45 p.m.1:45 p.m.
ACerS Frontiers of Science and Society - Rustum Roy LectureACerS10/10/171:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.
Material Advantage Student Functions
Undergraduate Student Poster Contest Judging10/10/1710:00 a.m.Noon
Graduate Student Poster Contest Judging10/10/1710:00 a.m.Noon
ASM DomesDay Competition10/10/1710:15 a.m.1:30 p.m.
Undergraduate Student Poster Contest Display with Presenters10/10/1711:00 a.m.1:00 p.m.
Graduate Student Poster Contest Display with Presenters10/10/1711:00 a.m.1:00 p.m.
Mug Drop Contest10/10/1711:15 a.m.12:15 p.m.
Disc Golf Contest10/10/1712:30 p.m.1:30 p.m.
Undergraduate Student Poster Contest Display10/10/171:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Graduate Student Poster Contest Display10/10/171:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Student Awards Ceremony10/10/172:00 p.m.3:00 p.m.
Social Functions
MS&T Young Professionals Reception10/10/174:30 p.m.6:00 p.m.
ASM Awards Dinner ReceptionASM10/10/176:15 p.m.7:00 p.m.
ASM Awards DinnerASM10/10/177:00 p.m.9:00 p.m.
ASM President's ReceptionASM10/10/179:00 p.m.11:00 p.m.
Wednesday,
October 11
Conference Activities
Registration10/11/177:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.
Programming Support Desk10/11/177:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
Authors' Coffee10/11/177:00 a.m.8:00 a.m.
Society Lounges10/11/177:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & CompetitionACerS10/11/177:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.
Exhibition
General Poster Viewing10/11/179:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.
Exhibition Show Hours10/11/179:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.
ASM Mini-Materials Camp10/11/179:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.
MS&T Food Court10/11/1712:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.
Lectures
ACerS Basic Science Division Robert B. Sosman LectureACerS10/11/171:00 PM2:00 PM
Material Advantage Student Functions
Undergraduate Student Poster Contest Display10/11/179:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.
Graduate Student Poster Contest Display10/11/179:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.
Thursday,
October 12
Conference Activities
Registration10/12/177:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.
Programming Support Desk10/12/177:00 a.m.1:00 p.m.
Authors' Coffee10/12/177:00 a.m.8:00 a.m.
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & CompetitionACerS10/12/177:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.
Educational Courses
Sintering of CeramicsACerS10/12/179:00 a.m.4:30 p.m.
Introduction to Refractory CeramicsACerS10/12/179:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.
Additive Manufacturing of High-Performance CeramicsACerS10/12/179:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.
Friday,
October 13
Educational Courses
Sintering of CeramicsACerS10/13/179:00 a.m.2:30 p.m.
Introduction to Refractory CeramicsACerS10/13/179:00 a.m.3:00 p.m.