Calendar of Events

Schedule good as of 4/24/18 and is subject to change

DAYTITLESOCIETYDATESTARTENDLOCATIONROOM NAME
Saturday, October 13Educational Courses
Sintering of CeramicsACerS10/13/189:00 a.m.4:30 p.m.
Titanium and Titanium AlloysMetSoc10/13/181:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.
Sunday, October 14Conference Activities
Registration10/14/1812:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.
Programming Support Desk10/14/1812:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Society Lounges10/14/1812:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit and Competition Set-up/InstallationACerS10/8/1712:00 PM5:00 PMCC1st Level Concourse
Educational Courses
Titanium and Titanium AlloysMetSoc10/14/188:00 a.m.4:00 p.m.
Hands-on Additive Manufacturing WorkshopTMS10/14/188:30 a.m.12:00 p.m.
Sintering of CeramicsACerS10/14/189:00 a.m.2:30 p.m.
Characterization of Material and Energy Device with Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) CourseTMS10/14/188:30 a.m.4:30 p.m.
Corrosion CourseTMS10/14/188:30 a.m.4:30 p.m.
Emerging Technologies for High Temperature Applications CourseTMS10/14/188:30 a.m.4:30 p.m.
Additive Manufacturing Materials and Processes WorkshopTMS10/14/181:00 p.m.5:30 p.m.
Material Advantage Student Functions
Chapter Leadership Workshop (Material Advantage Chapters Only)10/14/1810:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.HyattDelaware C
Undergraduate Student Speaking Contest Semi-Final 110/14/181:00 p.m.3:00 p.m.HyattDelaware A
Undergraduate Student Speaking Contest Semi-Final 210/14/181:00 p.m.3:00 p.m.HyattDelaware B
Undergraduate Student Speaking Contest Finals10/14/183:00 p.m.4:00 p.m.HyattDelaware B
Material Advantage Special Topic Workshop10/14/184:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.HyattDelaware AB
Student Networking Mixer10/14/187:00 p.m.9:00 p.m.HyattFranklin ABCD
Social Functions
ASM Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner RehearsalASM10/14/1811:00 a.m.2:30 p.m.HyattTaft AB
MS&T Women in Materials Science Reception10/14/185:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.
ACerS Keramos ReceptionACerS10/14/185:00 p.m.7:00 p.m.HiltonGeorge Bellows C
Monday, October 15Conference Activities
Registration10/15/187:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Programming Support Desk10/15/187:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Society Lounges10/15/187:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit and CompetitionACerS10/15/188:00 a.m.6:00 p.m..CC1st Level Concourse
MS&T Partners' Welcome Reception10/15/185:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Educational Courses
Exhibition
Exhibitor Set-Up10/15/188:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.CCHall C
Lectures
ACerS/NICE: Arthur L. Friedberg Ceramic Engineering Tutorial and LectureACerS10/15/189:00 a.m.10:00 a.m.CCD 130
ACerS Richard M. Fulrath Award SessionACerS10/15/182:00 p.m.4:40 p.m.CCD 130
ACerS Alfred R. Cooper Award SessionACerS10/15/182:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.CCD 144/145
ASM Alpha Sigma Mu LectureASM10/15/182:30 p.m.4:00 p.m.CCD 131
Material Advantage Student Functions
AIST Student Plant Tour - watch for detailsAIST10/15/1812:00 p.m.4:00 p.m.CCWest Connector - 1st Level
ACerS Student Tour - watch for detailsACerS10/15/1812:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.CCWest Connector - 1st Level
Social Functions
ASM Women in Materials Engineering Breakfast (Ticketed Event)ASM10/15/187:00 a.m.9:00 a.m.HyattFranklin CD
ASM Leadership Awards LuncheonASM10/15/1811:30 a.m.1:00 p.m.CCBattelle South
AIST Steel to Students ReceptionAIST10/15/186:00 p.m.8:00 p.m.HyattFranklin CD
MetSoc Awards ReceptionMetSoc10/15/186:15 p.m.7:00 p.m.
ACerS Annual Honor and Awards Banquet ReceptionACerS10/15/186:45 p.m.7:30 p.m.HiltonEmerson Burkhart Ballroom
MetSoc AGM & Awards BanquetMetSoc10/15/187:00 p.m.10:00 p.m.
ACerS Annual Honor and Awards BanquetACerS10/15/187:30 p.m.10:00 p.m.HiltonGeorge Bellows Ballroom
MetSoc Post Celebration by Invitation OnlyMetSoc10/15/1810:00 p.m.11:55 p.m.
Annual Meetings
ACerS 120th Annual Membership MeetingACerS10/15/181:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.HyattFranklin A
ASM 105th Annual Business MeetingASM10/15/184:00 p.m.5:00 p.m.CCBattelle South
Tuesday, October 16Conference Activities
Registration10/16/187:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Programming Support Desk10/16/187:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Society Lounges10/16/187:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & CompetitionACerS10/16/187:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Educational Courses
Exhibition
ASM Mini-Materials CampASM10/16/189:00 a.m.2:00 p.m.CCHall C
Poster Installation10/16/1810:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Exhibition Show Hours10/16/1810:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.CCHall C
Poster Session10/16/1811:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.
General Poster Session with Presenters10/16/1811:00 a.m.1:00 p.m.
MS&T Food Court10/16/1812:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.CCHall C
General Poster Viewing10/16/181:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Happy Hour Reception10/16/184:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.CCHall C
Lectures
MS&T Plenary Lectures10/16/188:00 a.m.10:35 a.m.CCBattelle South
Young Professional Tutorial Luncheon (ticketed)TMS10/16/1812:00 p.m.12:45 p.m.CCA 102
Young Professional Tutorial Lecture (open)TMS10/16/1812:45 p.m.2:00 p.m.CCA 102
ASM Edward DeMille Campbell Memorial LectureASM10/16/1812:45 p.m.1:45 p.m.
ACerS Frontiers of Science and Society - Rustum Roy LectureACerS10/16/181:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.CCD 130
Material Advantage Student Functions
Undergraduate Student Poster Contest Judging10/16/1810:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.CCHall C by Career Pavilion
Graduate Student Poster Contest Judging10/16/1810:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.CCHall C in General Posters
ASM DomesDay Competition10/16/1810:15 a.m.1:30 p.m.CCHall C
Undergraduate Student Poster Contest Display with Presenters10/16/1811:00 a.m.1:00 p.m.CCHall C by Career Pavilion
Graduate Student Poster Contest Display with Presenters10/16/1811:00 a.m.1:00 p.m.CCHall C in General Posters
Mug Drop Contest10/16/1811:15 a.m.12:15 p.m.CCHall C
Disc Golf Contest10/16/1812:30 p.m.1:30 p.m.CCHall C
Undergraduate Student Poster Contest Display10/16/181:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.CCHall C by Career Pavilion
Graduate Student Poster Contest Display10/16/181:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.CCHall C in General Posters
Student Awards Ceremony10/16/182:00 p.m.3:00 p.m.CCHall C
Social Functions
Canada Student-Industry MixerMetSoc10/16/185:30 p.m.7:00 p.m.
ASM Awards Dinner ReceptionASM10/16/186:15 p.m.7:00 p.m.HyattRegency Ballroom Foyer
ASM Awards DinnerASM10/16/187:00 p.m.9:00 p.m.HyattRegency Ballroom
ASM President's ReceptionASM10/16/189:00 p.m.11:00 p.m.HyattRegency Ballroom Foyer
Wednesday, October 17Conference Activities
Registration10/17/187:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Programming Support Desk10/17/187:00 a.m.6:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Society Lounges10/17/187:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & CompetitionACerS10/17/187:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Educational Courses
Exhibition
General Poster Viewing10/17/189:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.CCHall C
Exhibition Show Hours10/17/189:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.CCHall C
ASM Mini-Materials Camp10/17/189:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.CCHall C
MS&T Food Court10/17/1812:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.CCHall C
Exhibitor Tear-Down10/17/182:00 p.m.9:00 p.m.
Lectures
ACerS Basic Science Division Robert B. Sosman LectureACerS10/17/181:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.CCD 130
Material Advantage Student Functions
Undergraduate Student Poster Contest Display10/17/189:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.CCHall C by Career Pavilion
Graduate Student Poster Contest Display10/17/189:30 a.m.2:00 p.m.CCHall C in General Poster Session
Social Functions
Historical Metallurgy Luncheon - Featuring the Fathi Habashi LecturerMetSoc10/17/1812:00 p.m.2:00 p.m.
Diversity/Inclusion CocktailMetSoc10/17/185:00 p.m.6:00 p.m.
Thursday, October 18Conference Activities
Registration10/18/187:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Programming Support Desk10/18/187:00 a.m.1:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & CompetitionACerS10/18/187:00 a.m.12:00 p.m.CC1st Level Concourse
Educational Courses
The Science and Technology of Flash Sintering of CeramicsACerS10/18/189:00 a.m.4:30 p.m.
Friday, October 19Educational Courses